89.5 KVNE East Texas Christian Radio Community Resources

We’ve gathered a list of helpful resources in East Texas for you! If you know a family or individual in need, please share this list with them. If you have a church home, seek their help first – it is your best resource!

East Texas Resource List

DOWNLOAD

Smith County Assistance

DOWNLOAD

The station does not endorse any of these groups. This list is just a starting place of the different resource potentially available.

East Texas Resource List

1st UMC Troup 202 E Duval St Troup Pantry Thursday 4-6p
Alto Food Pantry 166 Cooper St. Alto Pantry 3rd Tuesday 4-6p
Alzheimer’s Alliance of East Texas 211 Winchester Dr. Tyler Monday-Thursday 8:30a-4:30p; Friday 8:30a-4p
Azelway Boys Ranch 15892 CR 26 Tyler Pantry; Shelter; Soup Kitchen Monday & Tuesday 1-4p
Bennett Chapel 255 Haley Ave. Center Pantry 2nd Thursday 9a-1p
Bethesda Health Clinic 409 W. Ferguson St. Tyler Monday-Friday 8a-5p; Saturday Noon-1p
Blessings of Grace 305 W. Henderson Jefferson Pantry Wednesday 5-6 (except 3rd Wednesday 5-6:30p) & 3rd Sunday 10a-Noon
Bogata Food Pantry 204 N Main Bogata Pantry 3rd Thursday 1-3p
Brazos Valley Food Bank 1514 Shiloh Ave. Bryan Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Bread of Life Ministries 1001 E. McDonald Mineola Pantry Tuesday 1-4p
Capital Area Food Bank of Texas 8201 S. Congress Ave. Austin Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Care and Share 104 Randy Gun Barrell City Pantry Monday-Friday (by Appointment)
Care and Share Inc. 1303 S. Mobberly Longview Pantry Monday & Tuesday 11a-2p
CASA for Kids of East Texas 3728 Southpark Dr. Tyler Monday-Friday 8:30a – 5p
Catholic Charities St. Augustine Catholic Church Harrison/Market San Augustine Pantry – Produce 2nd Wednesday 12:30-1:30p
Catholic Charity-St. Francis of Assisi 2514 FM 852 Glimer Pantry – Produce 3rd Monday 9a-Noon
Christian Information Services Center 501 S. Angelina Lufkin Pantry Monday-Friday 9:30-11:30a
Christian Soldiers Food Pantry 1767 Rs CR 1610 Lone Oak Pantry Sunday 9a-11a
Christian Women’s Job Corps 408 Locust St. Tyler Monday – Friday 8a-5p
Church of Living God 707 S. Baxter Tyler Pantry 4th Tuesday 5-6:15p
Clarksville Food Pantry 946 fm 1159 Clarksville Pantry 2nd Tuesday of each month 3:30-5:30p
Clawson Assembly of God 5569 US Hwy 69 Pollok Kids Cafes Not Available
CLC Food Pantry 2611 W. Main St Gun Barrell City Pantry Tuesday & Thursday 10a-3p
Colonial Hills Baptist Pantry 7330 S. Broadway Tyler Pantry 1st Monday 9a-Noon & 1st Thursday 9a-Noon
Community Care Pantry 1200 E. Corsicana Athens Pantry Tuesday 8a-Noon, 4-6p; Thursday 4-6p
Community Pantry Noonday 16662 CR 196 Tyler Pantry Wednesday 8a-12p
Compassion of Marion County 1115 Walcott Jefferson Pantry Monday & Friday 10a-2p (closed 3rd week)
Daingerfield Church of Christ 818 W. Watson Blvd. Daingerfield Pantry Tuesday 9a-Noon Pantry, Office 9a-3p
David Powell Food Pantry 402 W. Hubbard Lindale Pantry 1st & 3rd Tuesday 9a-Noon. 2nd Tuesday 6-8p; 5th Tuesday 9a-Noon
Detroit Food Pantry Detroit Pantry 2nd Tuesday 2-4p (Produce every other Tuesday 1:00pm)
Diana Methodist church 11576 Hwy 154 E Diana Pantry 24 hours/7 days a week
Dorcas House-Hampton Rd.COC 6262 St. Michael Dr. Texarkana Pantry Thursday 10a-2p
Drydock Food Pantry 13714 F.M. 729 Avinger Pantry 1st Thursday 9a-Noon
Emmanuel Baptist 307 Elm St. Pittsburg Pantry Monday 5-7p, Tuesday & Thursday 9-11a
Expectant Heart Pregnancy 3 Rockwall Dr. Longview Monday-Thursday 9a-5p; Friday 9a-3p
First Assembly of God 1310 S. Palestine Henderson Pantry 1st Monday 10a-Noon & 1-4p
First Assembly of God 2900 N. Fourth Longview Pantry 2nd Thursday. 5p-6:30p & 4th Thursday 9a-Noon
First Baptist Church 306 Baker St. Atlanta Pantry Monday and Friday 10a-Noon; 1-3p
First Baptist Church Gilmer 217 West Cass St. Gilmer Pantry Monday & Wednesday 8:30a-Noon
First Baptist Church of Cason Hwy 11 Cason Pantry 3rd Tuesday 9a-Noon
First Resource Center 801 N. Sycamore Palestine Pantry Monday-Friday, 9a-Noon
First United Methodist Church 238 W Main Garrison Pantry 4th Wednesday 8-10a
Flatwood Food Pantry 1189 FM 773 Ben Wheeler Pantry Tuesday 1-3:30p
Flower Acres Baptist Church 3000 Flower Acres Rd. Texarkana Pantry Last Friday 2-3:30p & Produce Thursday 1:30p. Emergency on call
Food Pantry of Franklin County 822 Leftwich Mt. Vernon Pantry Tuesday 12-2p & Thursday 4-5:30p
God’s Open Hands 104 Jones St. Chandler Pantry Tuesday, Thursday & 2nd Sunday 10a-1p
Golden Blessings 114 Webb St. Daingerfield Soup Kitchen – Senior Monday-Friday 8a-2p
Grace Community Church 3215 Old Jacksonville Tyler Pantry Thursday 10-11p
Hallsville Community Outreach 1256 HWY 80 Hallsville Pantry Monday-Thursday 8a-4p
Harvest Church Crockett 1403 E Loop 304 Crockett Pantry 3rd Thursday 11a-2:30p
Hawkins Helping Hands 320 W. Front St. Hawkins Pantry Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 9a-Noon
Helping Hands of Kilgore 411 E. Sabine Kilgore Pantry Monday, Wednesday & Friday 9a-Noon Tuesday &Thursday, 9a-Noon
Henderson Food Pantry 1708 Jacksonville Dr. Henderson Pantry Tuesday-Friday 9a-4p
Highway 80 Rescue Mission 3117 W. Marshall Longview Shelter – Men 24 hours/7 days a week
Holy Family Catholic Church 19669 CR 445 Lindale Soup Kitchen Monday 5-6:30p
Hope Inc. 595 S. Ragsdale St. Jacksonville Pantry; Soup Kitchen Monday-Thursday 8:30a-Noon & 12:30-6p
Hospice of East Texas 4111 University Blvd. Tyler Monday-Friday 8a-5p.; Saturday 10a-2p
Houston County Share 207 S. 8th St. Crockett Pantry Monday, Wednesday & Friday 9 -11:30 a
Houston Food Bank 3811 Eastex Fwy Houston Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Houston Food Bank 3811 Eastex Fwy Houston Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Huntington Food Program 702 N. Main Huntington Pantry 2nd Thursday 10a-2p
Karnack UMC 925 T. J. Taylor Ave Karnack Pantry 2nd & 4th Monday 3-6p
Kindness Kottage 119 N. Johnson Mineola Pantry Monday-Friday 10a-4p
Laneville Methodist Care Fund 7218 FM 1798 W Laneville Pantry Sunday Noon-2p
Liberty Baptist Church- Mission of Love 2502 N. Broadway Tyler Pantry Thursday & 2nd Sunday 5-6:30p
Life Bridge Christian center 2022 Alpine Longview Pantry Tuesday & Thursday 1:30-3p
Lighthouse Church 5925 W. Marshall Longview Pantry Thursday 11a-4:30p
Loaves and Fishes – Christ Episcopal 118 S. Bois d’ Arc Tyler Soup Kitchen Thursday 6-7p
Loaves and Fishes – Van 326 W. Main Van Pantry Tuesday 8-9a
Longview Baptist Temple 2200 W. Loop 281 Longview Pantry Monday-Friday 8:30a-6p
Longview Community Ministries 405 N. Fifth Longview Pantry Monday-Friday 9a-12:30p
Mabank Good Samaritan 110 Tr Mabank Pantry Monday-Friday 9a-10:30a
Malakoff Food Pantry 210 S. Martin Malakoff Pantry Thursday 9-11a & 4:30-6p
Manasseh Ministries 6705 F.M. 279 Ben Wheeler Rehab 24 hours/7 days a week
Manna, Inc. 17766 F.M. 1255 Canton Pantry Monday, Wednesday & Friday 9a-Noon,12:30-2:30p
Maud Cares to Share, FBC 362 Houston Dr. Maud Pantry 1st Sunday 9a-Noon
McCrary’s Chapel 5758 Old Gladewater Kilgore Pantry Tuesday 6-7p
Mission Carthage 1324 Sabine Carthage Pantry Monday-Friday 8:30a-5p
Mission House 226 S Phillips Bullard Pantry 3rd Wednesday 9a-3p & 4th Tuesday 9a-Noon
Mission Westlake Baptist 1439 FM 315 Chandler Pantry 1st Wednesday 10a-2p
Mssion Texas – Harmony Hill BC 309 Herndon Lufkin Pantry 3rd Wednesday 9-11a
Mt. Calvary Baptist 806 Duckenfield Tyler Pantry 4th Sunday 10a-Noon (Soup Kitchen Wed 6p)
Mt. Pleasant Meal Center 1406 N. Edwards Mt. Pleasant Soup Kitchen – Senior Monday-Friday 8a-1:30p
Mt. Vernon Meal Center (NETO) 208 Taylor Mt. Vernon Soup Kitchen – Senior Monday-Friday 8a-1:30p
Nacogdoches HOPE 2100 E. Main Nacogdoches Pantry Monday & Thursday 9a-11:30a
New Hope Missionary Baptist 413 Roden Gladewater Pantry 4th Sunday 9a-11a
New Jerusalem 1300 N. Border Tyler Pantry 2nd Tuesday 11a-1p & 6-7:30p
Newgate Mission 207 S. Mobberly Longview Soup Kitchen Monday-Friday 6:30a-3p, Saturday & Sunday 6:30a-2p
North Creek Baptist Church 8153 F.M. 3178 Centerville Pantry Every other Thursday Noon-3:30p
North Street Church of Christ 3914 North St. Nacogdoches Pantry Tuesday 10am-12pm, W 4:30-6:30p, Thursday 11a-1p
North Texas Food Bank 4500 S. Cockrell Hill Road Dallas Food Bank Monday-Friday 8-5p
North Texas Food Bank 4500 S. Cockrell Hill Road Dallas Food Bank Monday-Friday 8-5p
North Texas Food Bank 4500 S. Cockrell Hill Road Dallas Food Bank Monday-Friday 8-5p
North Texas Food Bank 4500 S. Cockrell Hill Road Dallas Food Bank Monday-Friday 8-5p
North Texas Food Bank 4500 S. Cockrell Hill Road Dallas Food Bank Monday-Friday 8-5p
North Texas Food Bank 4500 S. Cockrell Hill Road Dallas Food Bank Monday-Friday 8-5p
Oak Grove Baptist Church 702 Walker Ln. Queen City Pantry Every other Tuesday 10-Noon
Ore City Food Pantry 14426 Camp Joy Rd. Ore City Pantry 3rd Tuesday 4-7p
Our Lady of Fatima 1305 Bert St. Daingerfield Pantry – Produce 2nd Monday 2-3p
Our Lady of Lourdes 1620 CR 353 Nacogdoches Pantry 4th Thursday 5p
Our Lady of Sorrows 1023 Corinth Rd. Jacksonville Pantry Wednesday 10a-1:30p
Palestine Community Food Pantry 1434 Court Dr. Palestine Pantry Every Other Thursday 9-11a. Emergency on Call
PATH 402 W. Front Tyler Pantry Monday-Friday 8:30a-4:30p
Pentecost Temple of God Ministries 1239 CR 4119 Daingerfield Pantry Tuesday & Thursday 9a-1p
Personal Touch Food Ministries 4863 US Hwy 67N Simms Pantry Tuesday 10a-Noon, except 5th Tuesday in month
Philadelphia Blessing 411 Hwy 110 (Whitehouse) Tyler Pantry Monday & Thursday. 10a-Noon
Pine Baptist 284 FM 1522 Pittsburgh Pantry 4th Tuesday 10a-1p
Pine Cove 15791 CR 1113 Tyler Monday-Friday 8:30a – 5:30a
Rainbow House, UMC Frankson 111 E. Main Frankston Pantry 4th Tuesday 9a-Noon
Rains County Good Samaritan 210 Doris Briggs Pkwy. Emory Pantry Monday & Thursday 1-4p
Red River Food Pantry 160 FM 911 S Avery Pantry 3rd & 4th Tuesday 1-4p
Refuge of Light 2318 E. Fifth St. Tyler Monday-Saturday 10a – 5p
River of Life Christian Center 677 S. Dickenson Rusk Pantry 3rd Thursday 5-7p & 4th Thursday 1-3p
Rusk Cares – Good Samaritan 190 Second St. Rusk Pantry Monday, Wednesday & Friday 9a-11:30a
Sacred Heart 2508 Appleby-Sand RD. Nacogdoches Pantry Monday 9a-Noon
Salvation Army 412 S. Third Lufkin Soup Kitchen; Pantry Monday, Tuesday ,Thursday & Friday 9a-Noon & 1-4p
Salvation Army 633 N. Broadway Tyler Pantry; Shelter; Soup Kitchen Monday-Friday 9a-4:30p / Monday-Sunday @ each meal time
Salvation Army 400 E 4th St. Texarkana Pantry; Soup Kitchen (Pantry) Monday-Thursday 9a-3:30p, (Onsite) 24/7
Salvation Army 519 E. Cotton Longview Pantry; Soup Kitchen; Shelter Monday-Friday 9a-3p
Save Our Nations 1505 S. Green St. (Longview) Longview Pantry Sunday
Save Our Nations 5569 US Hwy 69 Pollok Pantry 1st Tuesday 6p-7:30p
Senior Citizens Services 905 S. Kilgore Texarkana Meal Delivery – Senior Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Senior Nutrition Site 124 Haley St Center Soup Kitchen – Senior Monday-Friday 7a-3p
Shining Light Food Ministry 1404 Lake Dr. Wills Point Pantry Tuesday 8a-Noon
Society of St. Stephens UMC 1031 S.E. Loop 456 Jacksonville Pantry Tuesday 10a-Noon
Southeast Texas Food Bank 3845 S. ML King Jr. Parkway Beaumont Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Southeast Texas Food Bank 3845 S. ML King Jr. Parkway Beaumont Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Southeast Texas Food Bank 3845 S. ML King Jr. Parkway Beaumont Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
Southeast Texas Food Bank 3845 S. ML King Jr. Parkway Beaumont Food Bank Monday-Friday 8a-5p
St. Francis of the Tejas, Loaves & Fishes 609 N. Fourth St. Crockett Pantry Wednesday 10a-Noon
St. Louis Baptist – Tyler 4000 Frankston Hwy Tyler Pantry 1st & 3rd Tuesday 1-4p
St. Mary Magdalene -SVDP 18221 FM 2493 Flint Pantry Wednesday 10a-Noon
St. Paul Children’s Foundation 1350 E. Richards Tyler Pantry Monday, Wednesday & Friday 9a-Noon & 2-5p
St. Terese Catholic Charities 14786 FM 859 Canton Pantry Thursday 9a-Noon
St. Vincent de Paul- Palestine 503 N. Queen Palestine Pantry Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday 9a-Noon
St. William Laud Episcopal 601 lafayette Pittsburg Pantry Last two Wednesday of month 9:30a-Noon
St. William of Vercelli 4088 NW Loop Carthage Pantry 2nd Sunday 9:15-10:15a
St.Vincent de Paul- Tyler 410 S College Ave Tyler Pantry Tuesday 1:30-4:30p & Thursday 8:30a-1:30p
Sylvania Baptist 2801 SSE Loop 323 Tyler Pantry Tuesday 10a-Noon
Texarkana Friendship Center 620 W. Fourth Texarkana Pantry; Soup Kitchen Monday & Friday 9a-2p; Tuesday & Thursday 9a-4p
The Lord’s House 3204 Van Hwy Tyler Pantry 2nd & 4th Monday 6:30-7:30p
TIM Samaritan House 375 E. Johnson Tatum Pantry Monday, Wednesday & Friday 9a-Noon
Titus County Cares Food Pantry 310 N Edwards Mt. Pleasant Pantry Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9a-3p; Tuesday 5-7p
Trinity Fellowship 10344 Hwy 31 E. Tyler Pantry Wednesday 6:30-7:30p
Trinity UMC 3470 Gilmer Rd Longview Pantry 4th Saturday 10-11a
Tyler Family Assistance 412 W. Ferguson Tyler Pantry Tuesday & Thursday 8-11a
Tyler YMCA 225 Vine St. Tyler Snack Program Monday- Friday 7a-6p
United Churches of Marshall Food Pantry 1709 Bomar Marshall Pantry Monday-Friday 10a-2p
Victory City Baptist Church 400 McDonald Rd. Hooks Pantry 1st & 3rd Friday 8-11a
We Care Too – Arp 107 Main St. Arp Pantry Monday-Thursday 10a-2p, Thursday 5-7p
Wells International Pantry 130 N. Rusk Wells Pantry Last Thursday of month 10a-Noon & 2-4p
West Erwin Benevolence Center 215 S. Bonner Tyler Pantry Wednesday 6:30-7:30p & Thursday 9-11a
Westside Church of Christ 524 Sowell Lane Texarkana Pantry 3rd Tuesday 9-11a
Winnsboro CRC 115 W. Broadway Winnsboro Pantry Tuesday & Thursday 10a-2p
Young Life Tyler 120 S. Broadway #201 Tyler
Zavalla Food Pantry – Grace Gospel 162 Earl Miles Zavalla Pantry 1st & 2nd Tuesday 8a